Skip links

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Keeping your information safe and sound

The Southfield Windows Group Ltd is wholly committed to protecting the privacy of its customers whenever you provide the company with your detailed personal information.

We are being open and up front about how we use your personal information and have subsequently developed our Privacy Promise, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and store your information. If you would like to know more about how we process your personal data, please read through our detailed Privacy Policy.

The Southfield Windows Group Ltd – Privacy Pledge

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely, by ensuring:

  • You’re always in control: Your privacy will be respected at all times and we will put you in control of your privacy with easy-to-use tools
  • We work transparently: We will be transparent about the data we collect and how we use that data so that you can make fully informed choices and decisions
  • We operate securely: We will protect the data that you entrust to us via appropriate measures and controls. We’ll also ensure that other businesses, contractors, subcontractors we work with are just as careful with your data.
  • For your benefit: When we do process your data, we will use it to benefit you and to make your experience better and to improve our products and services.

This is us and how you can contact us

Our postal address is: Southfield Window Group Ltd, Babbage Road, Totnes, Devon TQ9 5JA

We can be reached via e-mail: windows@southfieldgroup.cou.uk or you can reach us by telephone at +44 (0)1803 866995

If you need to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by using the above contact details (section 1), get in touch as soon as you can.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  This is the website www.ico.org.uk.  We would like the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Here’s where we collect your personal information

We may/do collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us:

  • When you make an enquiry on our website
  • When you talk to us on the phone, visit the showroom, email
  • When you use our website
  • When you send emails or letters to us
  • When you sign up to marketing
  • When you give us feedback

Data we collect when you purchase our products or use our services:

  • Payment and transaction data

Data from third parties we work with:

  • From subcontractors, suppliers
  • Companies working on our behalf

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have collected together which maybe as follows:

  • Data Identity – name, title, address of those buying our products or using our services
  • Data contact – location, postcode, email address or telephone numbers.
  • Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
    We also collect, use information about the specific product you are interested in, how you found about us.

We will use the data that provide to us to market products which you have told us you are interested in, for internal record keeping and to improve our products and services.

Should you wish for us to opt of receiving our marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt out function as the base of every email or by emailing us at windows@southfieldgroup.co.uk

We do not intentionally collect the persona data of any person / persons under 18 years old.

Who we share your personal information with

Where you have provided your personal data to us, we will not share it with any third parties for the purposes of marketing unless the data has been collected with partners in situations of Joint Venture contract purposes. If this is the case, we will always be transparent about this with you.

There are limited other times whereby we may share your personal data, this includes times where we are legally obliged to, to enforce any of our terms and conditions and should we need to protect the rights, property and safety of our staff or customers.

Third party links

The website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and or applications.  By clicking on these links or enabling these connections which will allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are will responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will have to tell you.

All data which is provided to us for Marketing purposes is stored within the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business on a need to know basis. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality which the company upholds.

We have instigated procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and should this occur we will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Length of time we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data for 5 years from the sale of the last product you enquired about.

After such time, we will securely delete your personal information. If we receive a bounceback from any of the emails that we send to you on a number of occasions, we will delete your personal information in relation to those emails.

Should you wish for us to stop sending our marketing to you, you can retract your consent at any time by using the opt out function as the base of every email or by emailing us at windows@southfieldgroup.co.uk

Your rights
You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information.  The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by writing to us using the details in (in Section 1).  This is known as a data subject access request.

Access your personal data is not chargeable, unless we believe that your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within 28 days.

If information we hold is incorrect – tell us

You have the right to question any information we will hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to:

Object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or
Ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or
Request the restriction of processing.
There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw your consent to us using, storing your personal information at any time.  If you would like to withdraw your consent to any marketing communications you receive from us, please use the unsubscribe options, which can be found at the base of each email. Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you want to withdraw your consent for all other activities.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Request a transfer of data

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party.  This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update and make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. When this is the cas, we will always communicate this with you.

Return to top of page